TheBaseballPage.com

Sparky Anderson

Sparky Anderson

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Captain Hook
Born:
February 22, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-10-1959 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1984 Mgr, 1987 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
2000

Related Content

This day in baseball history

February 26

  • 1969

    On February 26, 1969, Boston Red Sox star and American Leagu ...

  • 1942

    On February 26, 1942, the Philadelphia Phillies hire former ...

  • 1935

    On February 26, 1935, the New York Yankees release longtime ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sparky Anderson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles