TheBaseballPage.com

Sparky Anderson

Sparky Anderson

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Captain Hook
Born:
March 22, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-10-1959 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1984 Mgr, 1987 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
2000
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1959 PHI 152 477 42 104 9 3 0 34 42 53 .218 .308 .249 .558
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1959 PHI 152 527 2 5 119 1 1 15 6 9
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
152 477 42 104 34 9 3 0 53 42 1 6 9
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 152 477 42 104 34 9 3 0 6 9 53 42 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 30

  • 1995

    On June 30, 1995, Eddie Murray of the Cleveland Indians coll ...

  • 1986

    On June 30, 1986, the New York Yankees acquire journeyman ou ...

  • 1979

    On June 30, 1979, the fledgling Inter-American League folds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sparky Anderson

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: This is very educational content and written well for a change. It's nice to see that some people still understand how to write a quality post! Tumblr accounts 3:03AM 06/29/15
  • AsharSeo said: The implication is that both sides become more truthful, and perhaps even a little more forthcoming.Cosabella Bras 3:18AM 06/28/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I give you quality USA Phone verified accounts with guarantee in very cheap price. I have been doing this for many years and joined here to expand my reach and further develop my career. Feel free to ask me any questions about my service. usa pva account 2:14AM 06/28/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles