TheBaseballPage.com

Sparky Anderson

Sparky Anderson

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Captain Hook
Born:
February 22, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-10-1959 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1984 Mgr, 1987 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
2000
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1970 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 102 60 1 1
1971 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 79 83 1 5
1972 Cincinnati Reds NL 154 95 59 1 1
1973 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 99 63 1 1
1974 Cincinnati Reds NL 163 98 64 1 2
1975 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 108 54 1 1
1976 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 102 60 1 1
1977 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 88 74 1 2
1978 Cincinnati Reds NL 161 92 69 1 2
1979 Detroit Tigers AL 106 56 50 3 5
1980 Detroit Tigers AL 163 84 78 1 5
1981 Detroit Tigers AL 109 60 49 1 2
1982 Detroit Tigers AL 162 83 79 1 4
1983 Detroit Tigers AL 162 92 70 1 2
1984 Detroit Tigers AL 162 104 58 1 1
1985 Detroit Tigers AL 161 84 77 1 3
1986 Detroit Tigers AL 162 87 75 1 3
1987 Detroit Tigers AL 162 98 64 1 1
1988 Detroit Tigers AL 162 88 74 1 2
1989 Detroit Tigers AL 162 59 103 1 7
1990 Detroit Tigers AL 162 79 83 1 3
1991 Detroit Tigers AL 162 84 78 1 2
1992 Detroit Tigers AL 162 75 87 1 6
1993 Detroit Tigers AL 162 85 77 1 4
1994 Detroit Tigers AL 115 53 62 1 5
1995 Detroit Tigers AL 144 60 84 1 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 27

  • 2007

    On May 27, 2007, the St. Louis Cardinals option pitcher Anth ...

  • 2006

    On May 27, 2006, Anaheim right-hander Jared Weaver makes his ...

  • 1981

    On May 27, 1981, Lenny Randle of the Seattle Mariners tries ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sparky Anderson

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Thank you for another wonderful article. Where else may anyone get that kind of information in such a perfect method of writing? I have a presentation next week, and I am at the look for such information www.morethanvictories.com 8:50AM 05/17/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I really like the dear information you offer in your articles. I'm able to bookmark your site and show the kids check out up here generally. Im fairly positive theyre likely to be informed a great deal of new stuff here than anyone else! high pr blog comments 7:43AM 05/11/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I have recently started a blog, the info you provide on this site has helped me greatly. Thanks for all of your time & work cell unlock service 9:27AM 05/07/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles