TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Anderson

Walter Anderson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
September 25, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-14-1917 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1917 PHA 14 7 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 3 .429 .571 .429 1.00
1919 PHA 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1917 PHA 14 8 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1919 PHA 3 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
17 11 0 3 0 0 0 0 6 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 17 11 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 0
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Walter Anderson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles