TheBaseballPage.com

Ivy Andrews

Ivy Andrews

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Poison
Born:
May 6, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-15-1931 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1936 SLA 36 59 4 10 3 0 0 7 5 14 .169 .254 .220 .475
1932 BOS 27 51 5 7 1 0 0 1 0 13 .137 .137 .157 .294
1937 CLE 20 12 0 3 1 0 0 1 1 4 .250 .333 .333 .667
1933 BOS 36 42 1 9 0 0 0 2 2 6 .214 .262 .214 .476
1937 NYA 11 15 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 .067 .067 .133 .200
1934 SLA 43 40 5 14 2 0 0 7 3 7 .350 .425 .400 .825
1938 NYA 19 12 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 .167 .250 .167 .417
1931 NYA 7 11 2 2 0 0 0 2 2 2 .182 .364 .182 .545
1935 SLA 50 68 5 9 0 0 0 4 2 11 .132 .162 .132 .294
1932 NYA 4 9 1 2 1 0 0 4 2 0 .222 .444 .333 .778
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1936 SLA 36 66 0 2 13 0 0 0 0 0
1932 BOS 27 53 0 2 8 0 0 0 0 0
1937 CLE 20 14 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1933 BOS 36 48 0 4 9 0 0 0 0 0
1937 NYA 11 17 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1934 SLA 43 44 0 1 16 0 0 0 0 0
1938 NYA 19 13 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1931 NYA 7 13 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1935 SLA 50 74 0 4 9 0 0 0 0 0
1932 NYA 4 12 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
253 319 26 59 29 9 0 0 62 18 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLA 129 167 14 33 18 5 0 0 0 0 32 10 0
BOS 63 93 6 16 3 1 0 0 0 0 19 2 0
CLE 20 12 0 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 1 0
NYA 41 47 6 7 7 2 0 0 0 0 7 5 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ivy Andrews

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles