TheBaseballPage.com

Ivy Andrews

Ivy Andrews

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Poison
Born:
May 6, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-15-1931 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1932 BOS AL P 25 0 4 27 1 3 .969 0 1.240
1937 CLE AL P 20 0 1 8 0 0 1.00 0 .450
1933 BOS AL P 34 0 5 28 3 0 .917 0 .970
1937 NYA AL P 11 0 3 11 1 1 .933 0 1.270
1934 SLA AL P 43 0 4 17 1 1 .955 0 .490
1938 NYA AL P 19 0 3 10 0 0 1.00 0 .680
1931 NYA AL P 7 0 1 6 0 2 1.00 0 1.00
1935 SLA AL P 50 0 7 32 2 4 .951 0 .780
1932 NYA AL P 4 0 0 7 0 1 1.00 0 1.750
1936 SLA AL P 36 0 2 28 1 1 .968 0 .830

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ivy Andrews

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles