TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
April 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame

Comments

  • jack13 said: I admire what you have done here. I like the part where you say you are doing this to give back but I would assume by all the comments that this is working for you as well.garcinia cambogias 3:15AM 07/07/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You are an exceptionally proficient blogger. I am certain they will understand numerous new things here than any other person! do follow backlinks 3:42AM 07/06/15
  • peterseo said: writing skill and ability to make readers read from the beginning to the end. Zofran injury cleft palate attorney 7:43AM 07/05/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles