TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
April 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1883 CHN 2 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1884 CHN 1 0 1 0 1 18.00 3 1 1 2 0 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1884 CHN 1 0 18.00 0 0 0 0.37
1883 CHN 2 1 0 0 0 0 0.09
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
3 1 1 3 1 2 2 5 4 2 0 0 3
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame

Comments

  • AsharSeo said: Very interesting blog. A lot of blogs I see these days don't really provide anything that I'm interested in, but I'm most definitely interested in this one. Just thought that I would post and let you know.Fanduel Promo Code 2:48AM 08/01/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once seize your complete rises mcse certification 2:27AM 08/01/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.. labor day mattress sale 1:34AM 08/01/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles