TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
April 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You are an exceptionally proficient blogger. I am certain they will understand numerous new things here than any other person! do follow backlinks 3:42AM 07/06/15
  • peterseo said: writing skill and ability to make readers read from the beginning to the end. Zofran injury cleft palate attorney 7:43AM 07/05/15
  • AsharSeo said: Excellently written article, if only all bloggers offered the same level of content as you, the internet would be a much better place. Please keep it up!Cotton Thong 5:29AM 07/04/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles