TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
April 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles