TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
May 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles