TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
April 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles