TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
April 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1871 RC1 NA 3B 20 0 38 52 28 2 .763 0 4.500
1871 RC1 NA C 5 0 10 0 8 0 .556 0 2.00
1871 RC1 NA OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1871 RC1 NA 1B 1 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 7.00
1871 RC1 NA 2B 2 0 3 4 1 0 .875 0 3.500
1872 PH1 NA 3B 46 0 89 84 57 5 .752 0 3.760
1873 PH1 NA 2B 3 0 4 5 7 1 .563 0 3.00
1873 PH1 NA 3B 11 0 27 16 10 1 .811 0 3.910
1873 PH1 NA C 3 0 7 1 1 0 .889 0 2.670
1873 PH1 NA OF 3 0 6 1 1 0 .875 0 2.330
1873 PH1 NA 1B 36 0 396 9 34 19 .923 0 11.250
1874 PH1 NA 1B 24 0 229 5 16 9 .936 0 9.750
1874 PH1 NA 3B 20 0 38 33 21 2 .772 0 3.550
1874 PH1 NA C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1874 PH1 NA OF 8 0 11 1 4 0 .750 0 1.500
1874 PH1 NA SS 6 0 5 18 8 0 .742 0 3.830
1875 PH1 NA 1B 32 0 269 14 24 13 .922 0 8.840
1875 PH1 NA 3B 5 0 2 8 3 1 .769 0 2.00
1875 PH1 NA C 13 0 41 14 15 1 .786 0 4.230
1875 PH1 NA OF 25 0 40 13 12 5 .815 0 2.120
1876 CHN NL 3B 66 0 135 147 50 8 .849 0 4.270
1876 CHN NL C 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1877 CHN NL 3B 40 0 74 77 20 9 .883 0 3.780
1877 CHN NL C 31 0 103 41 22 5 .867 0 4.650
1878 CHN NL 3B 3 0 0 5 3 0 .625 0 1.670
1878 CHN NL C 3 0 13 5 1 3 .947 0 6.00
1878 CHN NL OF 48 0 60 6 14 0 .825 0 1.380
1878 CHN NL 2B 9 0 22 26 7 4 .873 0 5.330
1879 CHN NL 1B 51 0 620 8 16 26 .975 0 12.310
1880 CHN NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1880 CHN NL 3B 9 0 14 14 4 1 .875 0 3.110
1880 CHN NL SS 1 0 2 1 1 0 .750 0 3.00
1880 CHN NL 1B 81 0 866 15 20 28 .978 0 10.880
1881 CHN NL C 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1881 CHN NL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1881 CHN NL 1B 84 0 892 43 24 48 .975 0 11.130
1882 CHN NL 1B 82 0 810 27 45 42 .949 0 10.210
1882 CHN NL C 1 0 3 0 1 0 .750 0 3.00
1883 CHN NL C 1 0 2 0 2 0 .500 0 2.00
1883 CHN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1883 CHN NL P 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1883 CHN NL 1B 98 0 1,031 41 40 59 .964 0 10.940
1884 CHN NL C 3 0 4 4 3 0 .727 0 2.670
1884 CHN NL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1884 CHN NL SS 1 0 1 3 1 0 .800 0 4.00
1884 CHN NL 1B 112 0 1,211 40 58 86 .956 0 11.170
1885 CHN NL 1B 112 0 1,253 39 57 62 .958 0 11.540
1885 CHN NL C 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1886 CHN NL 1B 125 0 1,188 66 48 69 .963 0 10.030
1886 CHN NL C 12 0 32 18 5 1 .909 0 4.170
1887 CHN NL 1B 122 0 1,232 70 36 75 .973 0 10.670
1887 CHN NL C 1 0 1 0 1 0 .500 0 1.00
1888 CHN NL 1B 134 0 1,314 65 20 85 .986 0 10.290
1889 CHN NL 1B 134 0 1,409 79 27 73 .982 0 11.100
1890 CHN NL 1B 135 0 1,345 49 31 61 .978 0 10.330
1890 CHN NL 2B 2 0 7 5 1 0 .923 0 6.00
1890 CHN NL C 3 0 9 2 0 0 1.00 0 3.670
1891 CHN NL 1B 136 0 1,407 79 29 86 .981 0 10.930
1891 CHN NL C 2 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1892 CHN NL 1B 146 0 1,491 67 44 62 .973 0 10.670
1893 CHN NL 1B 101 0 997 44 20 59 .981 0 10.310
1894 CHN NL 2B 1 0 4 1 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1894 CHN NL 1B 82 0 739 47 8 52 .990 0 9.590
1895 CHN NL 1B 122 0 1,176 60 19 82 .985 0 10.130
1896 CHN NL 1B 98 0 880 54 16 67 .983 0 9.530
1896 CHN NL C 10 0 21 8 4 0 .879 0 2.900
1897 CHN NL 1B 103 0 933 62 25 67 .975 0 9.660
1897 CHN NL C 11 0 36 13 2 2 .961 0 4.450
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles