TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
April 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1871 RC1 25 120 29 39 11 3 0 16 2 1 .325 .342 .467 .808
1872 PH1 46 217 60 90 10 7 0 50 16 3 .415 .488 .525 1.014
1879 CHN 51 227 40 72 20 1 0 34 2 2 .317 .326 .414 .740
1873 PH1 52 254 53 101 9 2 0 36 5 1 .398 .417 .449 .866
1874 PH1 55 259 51 87 8 3 0 37 4 1 .336 .351 .390 .741
1877 CHN 59 255 52 86 19 1 0 32 9 3 .337 .373 .420 .792
1878 CHN 60 261 55 89 12 2 0 40 13 1 .341 .391 .402 .793
1876 CHN 66 309 63 110 9 7 2 59 12 8 .356 .395 .450 .845
1875 PH1 69 326 84 106 15 3 0 58 4 2 .325 .337 .390 .727
1882 CHN 82 348 69 126 29 8 1 83 20 7 .362 .420 .500 .920
1894 CHN 83 340 82 132 28 4 5 99 40 15 .388 .515 .538 1.053
1881 CHN 84 343 67 137 21 7 1 82 26 4 .399 .475 .510 .985
1880 CHN 86 356 54 120 24 1 1 74 14 12 .337 .376 .419 .795
1883 CHN 98 413 70 127 36 5 0 68 18 9 .308 .351 .419 .770
1893 CHN 103 398 70 125 24 2 0 91 68 12 .314 .487 .384 .872
1896 CHN 108 402 72 133 18 2 2 90 49 10 .331 .460 .400 .861
1884 CHN 112 475 108 159 30 3 21 102 29 13 .335 .396 .543 .939
1885 CHN 112 464 100 144 35 7 7 108 34 13 .310 .384 .461 .845
1897 CHN 114 424 67 121 17 3 3 75 60 0 .285 .436 .361 .797
1895 CHN 122 474 87 159 23 6 2 91 55 23 .335 .458 .422 .880
1887 CHN 122 472 107 164 33 13 7 102 60 18 .347 .477 .517 .994
1886 CHN 125 504 117 187 35 11 10 147 55 19 .371 .480 .544 1.024
1889 CHN 134 518 100 161 32 7 7 117 86 19 .311 .486 .440 .927
1888 CHN 134 515 101 177 20 12 12 84 47 24 .344 .437 .499 .936
1891 CHN 136 540 81 157 24 8 8 120 75 29 .291 .431 .409 .841
1890 CHN 139 504 95 157 14 5 7 107 113 23 .312 .548 .401 .948
1892 CHN 146 559 62 152 25 9 1 74 67 30 .272 .399 .354 .753
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1871 RC1 25 122 0 0 56 0 0 0 6 2
1872 PH1 46 233 0 0 114 0 0 0 6 6
1879 CHN 51 229 0 0 94 0 0 0 0 0
1873 PH1 52 259 0 0 114 0 0 0 0 2
1874 PH1 55 263 0 0 101 0 0 0 6 0
1877 CHN 59 264 0 0 107 0 0 0 0 0
1878 CHN 60 274 0 0 105 0 0 0 0 0
1876 CHN 66 321 0 0 139 0 0 0 0 0
1875 PH1 69 330 0 0 127 0 0 0 11 6
1882 CHN 82 368 0 0 174 0 0 0 0 0
1894 CHN 83 383 0 0 183 3 0 0 17 0
1881 CHN 84 369 0 0 175 0 0 0 0 0
1880 CHN 86 370 0 0 149 0 0 0 0 0
1883 CHN 98 431 0 0 173 0 0 0 0 0
1893 CHN 103 467 0 0 153 1 0 0 13 0
1896 CHN 108 459 0 5 161 3 0 0 24 0
1884 CHN 112 504 0 0 258 0 0 0 0 0
1885 CHN 112 498 0 0 214 0 0 0 0 0
1897 CHN 114 497 0 9 153 4 0 0 11 0
1895 CHN 122 545 0 13 200 3 0 0 12 0
1887 CHN 122 533 0 0 244 1 0 0 27 0
1886 CHN 125 559 0 0 274 0 0 0 29 0
1889 CHN 134 609 0 0 228 5 0 0 27 0
1888 CHN 134 563 0 0 257 1 0 0 28 0
1891 CHN 136 616 0 0 221 1 0 0 17 0
1890 CHN 139 623 0 0 202 6 0 0 29 0
1892 CHN 146 630 0 0 198 4 0 0 13 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2523 10277 1996 3418 2076 581 142 97 302 983 32 276 16
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
RC1 25 120 29 39 16 11 3 0 6 2 1 2
PH1 222 1056 248 384 181 42 15 0 23 14 7 29
CHN 2276 9101 1719 2995 1879 528 124 97 247 294 952 32
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles