TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
April 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1883 CHN 2 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1884 CHN 1 0 1 0 1 18.00 3 1 1 2 0 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1884 CHN 1 0 18.00 0 0 0 0.37
1883 CHN 2 1 0 0 0 0 0.09
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
3 1 1 3 1 2 2 5 4 2 0 0 3
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles