TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
April 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1885 NL CHN WS 0 7 26 8 11 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1886 NL CHN WS 0 6 21 3 5 1 1 0 0 0 4 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1885 WS 7 28 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1886 WS 6 25 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

June 30

  • 1995

    On June 30, 1995, Eddie Murray of the Cleveland Indians coll ...

  • 1986

    On June 30, 1986, the New York Yankees acquire journeyman ou ...

  • 1979

    On June 30, 1979, the fledgling Inter-American League folds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame

Comments

  • peterseo said: translation services for clients all over the world. Our expert team work with 100% reliability, clash of clans gem hack subway surfers games 8:16AM 06/30/15
  • robinjack said: another Hall of Famer, prior to the 1930 World Series. Collins was a winner. He appeared in six World Series, winning four titles. His tremendous World Series performance (.328 with 14 stolen bases) earn Collins the stop spot at the keystone position. cheap price blog comments 6:08AM 06/30/15
  • BlackMen said: We offer professional quality translation services for clients all over the world. Our expert team work with 100% reliability, accuracy and timeliness. Online Language Translation...video 9:07AM 06/29/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles