TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
April 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1885 NL CHN WS 0 7 26 8 11 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1886 NL CHN WS 0 6 21 3 5 1 1 0 0 0 4 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1886 WS 6 25 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 0
CHN 1885 WS 7 28 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles