TheBaseballPage.com

Cap Anson

Cap Anson

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, C, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
April 17, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
227 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1871 with RC1
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1875 Philadelphia Athletics NA 8 4 2 2 2
1879 Chicago Cubs NL 64 41 21 1 4
1880 Chicago Cubs NL 86 67 17 1 1
1881 Chicago Cubs NL 84 56 28 1 1
1882 Chicago Cubs NL 84 55 29 1 1
1883 Chicago Cubs NL 98 59 39 1 2
1884 Chicago Cubs NL 113 62 50 1 5
1885 Chicago Cubs NL 113 87 25 1 1
1886 Chicago Cubs NL 126 90 34 1 1
1887 Chicago Cubs NL 127 71 50 1 3
1888 Chicago Cubs NL 136 77 58 1 2
1889 Chicago Cubs NL 136 67 65 1 3
1890 Chicago Cubs NL 139 84 53 1 2
1891 Chicago Cubs NL 137 82 53 1 2
1892 Chicago Cubs NL 147 70 76 1 7
1893 Chicago Cubs NL 128 56 71 1 9
1894 Chicago Cubs NL 137 57 75 1 8
1895 Chicago Cubs NL 133 72 58 1 4
1896 Chicago Cubs NL 132 71 57 1 5
1897 Chicago Cubs NL 138 59 73 1 9
1898 New York Giants NL 22 9 13 2 7
This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 Colored World Series, Baseball History, Cap Anson, Chicago White Stockings, Color line, Hall of Fame
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles