TheBaseballPage.com

Luis Aparicio

Luis Aparicio

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
Little Louie
Born:
April 29, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG, 1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1964 GG, 1966 GG, 1968 GG, 1970 GG
Hall of Fame:
1984
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2000 hits, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Hall of fame, Luis Aparicio, Retired number, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, Stolen base, Venezuelan League
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles