TheBaseballPage.com

Luis Aparicio

Luis Aparicio

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
Little Louie
Born:
April 29, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG, 1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1964 GG, 1966 GG, 1968 GG, 1970 GG
Hall of Fame:
1984
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1956 CHA 152 533 69 142 19 6 3 56 34 63 .266 .332 .341 .674
1957 CHA 143 575 82 148 22 6 3 41 52 55 .257 .348 .332 .680
1958 CHA 145 557 76 148 20 9 2 40 35 38 .266 .330 .345 .675
1959 CHA 152 612 98 157 18 5 6 51 53 40 .257 .348 .332 .680
1960 CHA 153 600 86 166 20 7 2 61 43 39 .277 .350 .343 .693
1961 CHA 156 625 90 170 24 4 6 45 38 33 .272 .334 .352 .686
1962 CHA 153 581 72 140 23 5 7 40 32 36 .241 .298 .334 .632
1963 BAL 146 601 73 150 18 8 5 45 36 35 .250 .313 .331 .644
1964 BAL 146 578 93 154 20 3 10 37 49 51 .266 .356 .363 .720
1965 BAL 144 564 67 127 20 10 8 40 46 56 .225 .312 .339 .651
1966 BAL 151 659 97 182 25 8 6 41 33 42 .276 .328 .366 .693
1967 BAL 134 546 55 127 22 5 4 31 29 44 .233 .288 .313 .601
1968 CHA 157 622 55 164 24 4 4 36 33 43 .264 .320 .334 .654
1969 CHA 156 599 77 168 24 5 5 51 66 29 .280 .394 .362 .756
1970 CHA 146 552 86 173 29 3 5 43 53 34 .313 .411 .404 .815
1971 BOS 125 491 56 114 23 0 4 45 35 43 .232 .308 .303 .611
1972 BOS 110 436 47 112 26 3 3 39 26 28 .257 .321 .351 .672
1973 BOS 132 499 56 135 17 1 0 49 43 33 .271 .357 .309 .665
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1956 CHA 152 583 1 14 182 1 2 9 21 4
1957 CHA 143 640 4 9 191 0 1 7 28 8
1958 CHA 145 604 3 8 192 1 2 8 29 6
1959 CHA 152 686 7 11 203 3 1 11 56 13
1960 CHA 153 670 6 20 206 1 3 12 51 8
1961 CHA 156 672 4 4 220 1 0 12 53 13
1962 CHA 153 622 4 4 194 1 1 11 31 12
1963 BAL 146 651 6 6 199 2 2 10 40 6
1964 BAL 146 642 5 7 210 3 0 13 57 17
1965 BAL 144 629 2 14 191 3 0 11 26 7
1966 BAL 151 707 2 12 241 1 2 10 25 11
1967 BAL 134 587 5 6 171 1 2 8 18 5
1968 CHA 157 664 2 5 208 2 3 10 17 11
1969 CHA 156 681 4 10 217 2 1 14 24 4
1970 CHA 146 616 5 5 223 1 1 11 8 3
1971 BOS 125 541 4 9 149 2 0 7 6 4
1972 BOS 110 474 5 5 153 2 0 8 3 3
1973 BOS 132 561 7 12 154 0 1 12 13 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2601 10230 1335 2677 791 394 92 83 742 736 27 506 136
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 721 2948 385 740 194 105 34 33 166 46 228 193 10
BOS 367 1426 159 361 133 66 4 7 22 8 104 104 4
CHA 1513 5856 791 1576 464 223 54 43 318 82 410 439 13
This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2000 hits, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Hall of fame, Luis Aparicio, Retired number, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, Stolen base, Venezuelan League
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles