TheBaseballPage.com

Luis Aparicio

Luis Aparicio

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
Little Louie
Born:
April 29, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG, 1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1964 GG, 1966 GG, 1968 GG, 1970 GG
Hall of Fame:
1984
This day in baseball history

May 25

  • 1989

    On May 25, 1989, the Seattle Mariners trade star pitcher Mar ...

  • 1984

    On May 25, 1984, the Boston Red Sox acquire first baseman/ou ...

  • 1960

    On May 25, 1960, George “Big Daddy” Crowe sets a major l ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2000 hits, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Hall of fame, Luis Aparicio, Retired number, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, Stolen base, Venezuelan League

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles