TheBaseballPage.com

Luis Aparicio

Luis Aparicio

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
Little Louie
Born:
April 29, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG, 1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1964 GG, 1966 GG, 1968 GG, 1970 GG
Hall of Fame:
1984
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2000 hits, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Hall of fame, Luis Aparicio, Retired number, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, Stolen base, Venezuelan League
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles