TheBaseballPage.com

Luis Aparicio

Luis Aparicio

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
Little Louie
Born:
April 29, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG, 1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1964 GG, 1966 GG, 1968 GG, 1970 GG
Hall of Fame:
1984
This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2000 hits, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Hall of fame, Luis Aparicio, Retired number, Rookie of the Year Award, Shortstop, Stolen base, Venezuelan League

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles