TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Appleton

Ed Appleton

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Whitey
Born:
February 29, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1915 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1915 BRO 34 44 3 7 0 1 0 0 2 15 .159 .205 .205 .409
1916 BRO 14 12 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 .167 .167 .167 .333
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1915 BRO 34 46 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1916 BRO 14 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
48 56 4 9 0 0 1 0 15 2 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 48 56 4 9 0 0 1 0 0 15 2 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Appleton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles