TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Appleton

Ed Appleton

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Whitey
Born:
February 29, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1915 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1915 BRO NL P 34 0 5 36 4 1 .911 0 1.210
1916 BRO NL P 14 0 4 8 1 0 .923 0 .860

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 28

  • 1986

    On March 28, 1986, the Boston Red Sox acquire designated hit ...

  • 1985

    On March 28, 1985, Sports Illustrated releases its April 1st ...

  • 1978

    On March 28, 1978, the Oakland A’s release veteran first b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Appleton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles