TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Appleton

Ed Appleton

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Whitey
Born:
February 29, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1915 with BRO
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1915 BRO 34 4 10 0 138 3.320 133 50 66 51 10 5 0 3
1916 BRO 14 1 2 1 47 3.060 49 14 18 16 3 1 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1916 BRO 14 1 3.060 0 1 0 0.27
1915 BRO 34 0 3.320 0 8 1 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
48 12 1 138 64 84 67 96 182 4 13 6 15

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Appleton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles