TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Appleton

Pete Appleton

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Jake
Born:
May 20, 1904
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1927 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1927 CIN 6 11 1 6 0 0 0 1 0 0 .545 .545 .545 1.091
1928 CIN 32 31 3 10 2 1 0 3 0 4 .323 .323 .452 .774
1930 CLE 39 40 4 8 1 0 0 2 3 9 .200 .275 .225 .500
1931 CLE 30 24 1 5 0 1 0 1 1 3 .208 .250 .292 .542
1932 CLE 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1932 BOS 11 17 3 3 1 0 0 1 0 5 .176 .176 .235 .412
1933 NYA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1936 WS1 38 76 7 19 1 1 0 8 0 15 .250 .250 .289 .539
1937 WS1 35 59 3 11 0 1 0 7 0 12 .186 .186 .220 .407
1938 WS1 43 59 4 15 2 2 0 9 1 8 .254 .271 .356 .627
1939 WS1 40 25 1 4 1 0 0 0 1 3 .160 .200 .200 .400
1940 CHA 25 17 2 3 0 0 0 0 1 5 .176 .235 .176 .412
1941 CHA 13 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250 .250 .250 .500
1942 CHA 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 SLA 14 6 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 .167 .333 .500 .833
1945 SLA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1945 WS1 6 5 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 .200 .200 .200 .400
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1927 CIN 6 11 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1928 CIN 32 33 0 2 14 0 0 0 0 0
1930 CLE 39 44 0 1 9 0 0 0 0 0
1931 CLE 30 26 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1932 CLE 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1932 BOS 11 17 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1933 NYA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1936 WS1 38 77 0 1 22 0 0 0 0 0
1937 WS1 35 60 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 0
1938 WS1 43 62 0 2 21 0 0 0 0 1
1939 WS1 40 29 0 3 5 0 0 2 0 0
1940 CHA 25 19 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1941 CHA 13 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1942 CHA 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 SLA 14 7 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1945 SLA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1945 WS1 6 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
343 374 30 87 34 8 7 0 66 8 0 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 11 17 3 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
CHA 42 21 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 0
CIN 38 42 4 16 4 2 1 0 0 4 0 0
CLE 73 64 5 13 3 1 1 0 0 0 12 4 0
NYA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLA 16 6 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0
WS1 162 224 15 50 25 4 4 0 0 1 39 2 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Pete Appleton

Comments

  • puputkantor said: Thanks Order Jelly Gamat Gold G Via SMS 10:50PM 08/27/15
  • winna said: Warehouse Ace Maxs is already well known as a provider and Sales Center Herbal Medicines Ace Maxs to the Agent and the largest resellers in Indonesia. But, you do not worry if you are not an agent or Reseller us, because we also serve the general consumer. In addition to selling agent package price is very cheap, we also sell in Retail with cheapest price anyway. Obat Herbal Jantung Bengkak

    4:55AM 08/27/15
  • winna said: Warehouse Ace Maxs is already well known as a provider and Sales Center Herbal Medicines Ace Maxs to the Agent and the largest resellers in Indonesia. But, you do not worry if you are not an agent or Reseller us, because we also serve the general consumer. In addition to selling agent package price is very cheap, we also sell in Retail with cheapest price anyway. Obat Herbal Jantung Bengkak

    4:48AM 08/27/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles