TheBaseballPage.com

Luke Appling

Luke Appling

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Old Aches and Pains, Luscious Luke
Born:
April 2, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1930 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1964
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 CHA 139 497 63 156 16 2 0 47 94 35 .314 .503 .354 .857
1938 CHA 81 294 41 89 14 0 0 44 42 17 .303 .449 .350 .799
1939 CHA 148 516 82 162 16 6 0 56 105 37 .314 .517 .368 .886
1930 CHA 6 26 2 8 2 0 0 2 0 0 .308 .308 .385 .692
1950 CHA 50 128 11 30 3 4 0 13 12 8 .234 .328 .320 .648
1940 CHA 150 566 96 197 27 13 0 79 69 35 .348 .472 .442 .913
1941 CHA 154 592 93 186 26 8 1 57 82 32 .314 .454 .390 .845
1945 CHA 18 57 12 21 2 2 1 10 12 7 .368 .579 .526 1.105
1935 CHA 153 525 94 161 28 6 1 71 122 40 .307 .539 .389 .928
1931 CHA 96 297 36 69 13 4 1 28 29 27 .232 .333 .313 .646
1946 CHA 149 582 59 180 27 5 1 55 71 41 .309 .431 .378 .809
1934 CHA 118 452 75 137 28 6 2 61 59 27 .303 .434 .405 .838
1932 CHA 139 489 66 134 20 10 3 63 40 36 .274 .356 .374 .730
1942 CHA 142 543 78 142 26 4 3 53 63 23 .262 .383 .341 .724
1943 CHA 155 585 63 192 33 2 3 80 90 29 .328 .484 .407 .891
1937 CHA 154 574 98 182 42 8 4 77 86 28 .317 .469 .439 .908
1949 CHA 142 492 82 148 21 5 5 58 121 24 .301 .547 .394 .941
1936 CHA 138 526 111 204 31 7 6 128 85 25 .388 .551 .508 1.059
1933 CHA 151 612 90 197 36 10 6 85 56 29 .322 .413 .443 .856
1947 CHA 139 503 67 154 29 0 8 49 64 28 .306 .435 .412 .847
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1930 CHA 6 26 0 0 10 0 0 0 2 0
1931 CHA 96 330 0 3 93 1 0 0 9 2
1932 CHA 139 532 0 3 183 0 0 0 9 8
1933 CHA 151 670 0 2 271 0 0 0 6 11
1934 CHA 118 516 0 5 183 0 0 0 3 1
1935 CHA 153 654 0 7 204 0 0 0 12 6
1936 CHA 138 618 0 6 267 1 0 0 10 6
1937 CHA 154 665 0 4 252 1 0 0 18 10
1938 CHA 81 338 0 1 103 1 0 0 1 3
1939 CHA 148 630 0 9 190 0 0 11 16 9
1940 CHA 150 639 0 3 250 1 0 11 3 5
1941 CHA 154 677 0 2 231 1 0 10 12 8
1942 CHA 142 613 0 4 185 3 0 7 17 5
1943 CHA 155 677 0 1 238 1 0 13 27 8
1945 CHA 18 70 0 1 30 0 0 0 1 0
1946 CHA 149 659 0 6 220 0 0 15 6 4
1947 CHA 139 572 0 4 207 1 0 15 8 6
1948 CHA 139 594 0 3 176 0 0 17 10 4
1949 CHA 142 619 0 6 194 0 0 23 7 12
1950 CHA 50 144 0 4 41 0 0 7 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2422 8856 1319 2749 1116 440 102 45 528 1302 11 179 108
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 2422 8856 1319 2749 1116 440 102 45 179 108 528 1302 11
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlanta Crackers, Baltimore Orioles, Chicago White Sox, Cleveland Indians, Coach, Detroit Tigers, Kansas City Athletics, Luke Appling, Manager, Shortstop

Comments

  • puputkantor said: Thanks Order Jelly Gamat Gold G Via SMS 10:51PM 08/27/15
  • winna said: Warehouse Ace Maxs is already well known as a provider and Sales Center Herbal Medicines Ace Maxs to the Agent and the largest resellers in Indonesia. But, you do not worry if you are not an agent or Reseller us, because we also serve the general consumer. In addition to selling agent package price is very cheap, we also sell in Retail with cheapest price anyway. Obat Herbal Jantung Bengkak

    5:02AM 08/27/15
  • winna said: Warehouse Ace Maxs is already well known as a provider and Sales Center Herbal Medicines Ace Maxs to the Agent and the largest resellers in Indonesia. But, you do not worry if you are not an agent or Reseller us, because we also serve the general consumer. In addition to selling agent package price is very cheap, we also sell in Retail with cheapest price anyway. Obat Herbal Jantung Bengkak

    5:01AM 08/27/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles