TheBaseballPage.com

Luke Appling

Luke Appling

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Old Aches and Pains, Luscious Luke
Born:
April 2, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1930 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1964
 
Tagged:
Atlanta Crackers, Baltimore Orioles, Chicago White Sox, Cleveland Indians, Coach, Detroit Tigers, Kansas City Athletics, Luke Appling, Manager, Shortstop
Share |