TheBaseballPage.com

Luke Appling

Luke Appling

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Old Aches and Pains, Luscious Luke
Born:
April 2, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1930 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1964
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1967 Kansas City Athletics AL 40 10 30 2 10
This day in baseball history

March 28

  • 1986

    On March 28, 1986, the Boston Red Sox acquire designated hit ...

  • 1985

    On March 28, 1985, Sports Illustrated releases its April 1st ...

  • 1978

    On March 28, 1978, the Oakland A’s release veteran first b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlanta Crackers, Baltimore Orioles, Chicago White Sox, Cleveland Indians, Coach, Detroit Tigers, Kansas City Athletics, Luke Appling, Manager, Shortstop

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles