TheBaseballPage.com

George Armstrong

George Armstrong

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Dodo
Born:
June 3, 1924
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1946 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1946 PHA 8 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 .167 .333 .333 .667
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1946 PHA 8 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
8 6 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 8 6 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Armstrong

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles