TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Asbell

Jim Asbell

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Big Train
Born:
June 22, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-08-1938 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1938 CHN 17 33 6 6 2 0 0 3 3 9 .182 .273 .242 .515
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1938 CHN 17 36 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
17 33 6 6 3 2 0 0 9 3 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 17 33 6 6 3 2 0 0 0 9 3 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Asbell

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles