TheBaseballPage.com

Richie Ashburn

Richie Ashburn

Position(s):
OF, CF, RF, LF, 2B
Nicknames:
Whitey, Put Put
Born:
March 19, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1995
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 PHI 117 463 78 154 17 4 2 40 60 22 .333 .464 .400 .864
1949 PHI 154 662 84 188 18 11 1 37 58 38 .284 .373 .349 .722
1950 PHI 151 594 84 180 25 14 2 41 63 32 .303 .412 .402 .815
1951 PHI 154 643 92 221 31 5 4 63 50 37 .344 .425 .426 .851
1952 PHI 154 613 93 173 31 6 1 42 75 30 .282 .408 .357 .765
1953 PHI 156 622 110 205 25 9 2 57 61 35 .330 .436 .408 .844
1954 PHI 153 559 111 175 16 8 1 41 125 46 .313 .544 .376 .919
1955 PHI 140 533 91 180 32 9 3 42 105 36 .338 .540 .448 .989
1956 PHI 154 628 94 190 26 8 3 50 79 45 .303 .436 .384 .820
1957 PHI 156 626 93 186 26 8 0 33 94 44 .297 .454 .364 .818
1958 PHI 152 615 98 215 24 13 2 33 97 48 .350 .514 .441 .954
1959 PHI 153 564 86 150 16 2 1 20 79 42 .266 .417 .307 .723
1960 CHN 151 547 99 159 16 5 0 40 116 50 .291 .505 .338 .843
1961 CHN 109 307 49 79 7 4 0 19 55 27 .257 .446 .306 .752
1962 NYN 135 389 60 119 7 3 7 28 81 39 .306 .514 .393 .907
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1948 PHI 117 530 0 6 185 1 0 1 32 0
1949 PHI 154 728 0 7 231 1 0 7 9 0
1950 PHI 151 670 0 11 239 2 0 11 14 0
1951 PHI 154 712 0 17 274 2 0 4 29 6
1952 PHI 154 701 0 11 219 2 0 7 16 11
1953 PHI 156 702 0 14 254 5 0 3 14 6
1954 PHI 153 703 1 14 210 4 0 3 11 8
1955 PHI 140 644 1 2 239 3 5 3 12 10
1956 PHI 154 719 1 6 241 5 3 4 10 1
1957 PHI 156 729 4 1 228 4 1 10 13 10
1958 PHI 152 725 2 7 271 4 7 8 30 12
1959 PHI 153 660 4 7 173 6 4 10 9 11
1960 CHN 151 672 1 7 185 1 1 4 16 4
1961 CHN 109 368 2 1 94 3 2 4 7 6
1962 NYN 135 473 2 1 153 0 2 4 12 7
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2189 8365 1322 2574 586 317 109 29 571 1198 43 234 92
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 260 854 148 238 59 23 9 0 23 10 77 171 4
NYN 135 389 60 119 28 7 3 7 12 7 39 81 0
PHI 1794 7122 1114 2217 499 287 97 22 199 75 455 946 39
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, Richie Ashburn

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles