TheBaseballPage.com

Richie Ashburn

Richie Ashburn

Position(s):
OF, CF, RF, LF, 2B
Nicknames:
Whitey, Put Put
Born:
March 19, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1995
This day in baseball history

August 04

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Yankee third baseman Alex Rodriguez hit h ...

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Barry Bonds hit his 755th homer to tie Ha ...

  • 2000

    On August 4, 2000, Dave Martinez becomes the ninth major lea ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, Richie Ashburn

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles