TheBaseballPage.com

Richie Ashburn

Richie Ashburn

Position(s):
OF, CF, RF, LF, 2B
Nicknames:
Whitey, Put Put
Born:
March 19, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1995
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, Richie Ashburn

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles