TheBaseballPage.com

Richie Ashburn

Richie Ashburn

Position(s):
OF, CF, RF, LF, 2B
Nicknames:
Whitey, Put Put
Born:
March 19, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1995
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1948 PHI NL OF 116 0 344 14 7 2 .981 0 3.090
1949 PHI NL OF 154 0 514 13 11 3 .980 0 3.420
1950 PHI NL OF 147 0 405 8 5 2 .988 0 2.810
1951 PHI NL OF 154 0 538 15 7 6 .988 0 3.590
1952 PHI NL OF 154 0 428 23 9 5 .980 0 2.930
1953 PHI NL OF 156 0 496 18 5 4 .990 0 3.290
1954 PHI NL CF 153 153 488 12 8 2 .984 3.350 3.270
1954 PHI NL OF 153 153 483 12 8 2 .984 3.320 3.240
1955 PHI NL CF 140 139 394 10 7 3 .983 2.990 2.890
1955 PHI NL OF 140 139 387 10 7 3 .983 2.940 2.840
1956 PHI NL CF 154 154 501 11 9 4 .983 3.370 3.320
1956 PHI NL OF 154 154 503 11 9 3 .983 3.380 3.340
1957 PHI NL OF 156 156 502 18 7 7 .987 3.340 3.330
1957 PHI NL RF 2 2 3 1 0 1 1.00 2.00 2.00
1957 PHI NL CF 154 154 499 17 7 6 .987 3.360 3.350
1958 PHI NL CF 152 152 494 8 8 2 .984 3.300 3.300
1958 PHI NL OF 152 152 495 8 8 2 .984 3.310 3.310
1959 PHI NL CF 149 144 359 4 11 1 .971 2.600 2.440
1959 PHI NL OF 149 144 359 4 11 1 .971 2.600 2.440
1960 CHN NL CF 97 90 208 7 5 1 .977 2.400 2.220
1960 CHN NL LF 58 55 110 3 3 0 .974 2.230 1.950
1960 CHN NL OF 146 145 317 11 8 2 .976 2.340 2.250
1961 CHN NL CF 62 56 105 2 1 0 .991 1.970 1.730
1961 CHN NL LF 15 13 25 2 2 0 .931 2.110 1.800
1961 CHN NL OF 76 69 131 4 3 0 .978 2.010 1.780
1962 NYN NL CF 54 47 110 2 5 1 .957 2.440 2.070
1962 NYN NL LF 8 6 9 2 0 0 1.00 2.110 1.380
1962 NYN NL OF 97 91 187 9 5 1 .975 2.210 2.020
1962 NYN NL RF 45 38 74 5 0 1 1.00 2.100 1.760
1962 NYN NL 2B 2 1 5 4 1 1 .900 10.130 4.500
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, Richie Ashburn
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles