TheBaseballPage.com

Richie Ashburn

Richie Ashburn

Position(s):
OF, CF, RF, LF, 2B
Nicknames:
Whitey, Put Put
Born:
March 19, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1995
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1950 NL PHI WS 0 4 17 0 3 1 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHI 1950 WS 4 17 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, Richie Ashburn

Comments

  • xisemimi said: morning star bamboo flooring 8:45AM 03/20/14
  • RanKings said: Les entreprises du monde entier observent les éléments esthétiques de l'arc et de pointe inspiration de conception, l'aspect unique, montrant une forte personnalité. En 2013, la marque à absorber dans la forme de ces séries, la stratégie dynamique de déduire une fois de plus lancé un nouveau AVANT - GARDE replique montre. 3:57AM 02/24/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles