TheBaseballPage.com

Elden Auker

Elden Auker

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Submarine, Big Six
Born:
September 21, 1910
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
194 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-10-1933 with DET
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1933 DET 15 3 3 0 55 5.240 63 17 25 32 6 2 1 3
1934 DET 43 15 7 1 205 3.420 234 86 56 78 18 10 2 9
1935 DET 36 18 7 0 195 3.830 213 63 61 83 25 13 2 13
1936 DET 35 13 16 0 215 4.890 263 66 83 117 31 14 2 11
1937 DET 39 17 9 1 253 3.880 250 73 97 109 32 19 1 13
1938 DET 27 11 10 0 161 5.270 184 46 56 94 24 12 1 14
1939 BOS 31 9 10 0 151 5.360 183 43 61 90 25 6 1 13
1940 SLA 38 16 11 0 264 3.960 299 78 96 116 35 20 2 17
1941 SLA 34 14 15 0 216 5.500 268 60 85 132 31 13 0 20
1942 SLA 35 14 13 0 249 4.080 273 62 86 113 34 17 2 16
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1942 SLA 35 0 4.080 0 3 1 0.27
1941 SLA 34 0 5.500 0 3 0 0.3
1940 SLA 38 0 3.960 0 3 1 0.28
1939 BOS 31 0 5.360 0 1 0 0.29
1938 DET 27 0 5.270 0 5 0 0.28
1937 DET 39 1 3.880 0 6 0 0.26
1936 DET 35 0 4.890 0 3 0 0.3
1935 DET 36 0 3.830 0 9 0 0.27
1934 DET 43 1 3.420 0 3 1 0.28
1933 DET 15 0 5.240 0 2 0 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
333 101 2 55 594 706 964 1,106 2,230 129 261 126 40

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 01

  • 2001

    On November 1, 2001, the Yankees do it again. In Game Five o ...

  • 1979

    On November 1, 1979, noted trial lawyer Edward bennett Willi ...

  • 1978

    On November 1, 1978, after leading the American League in vi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Elden Auker

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles