TheBaseballPage.com

Elden Auker

Elden Auker

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Submarine, Big Six
Born:
September 21, 1910
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
194 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-10-1933 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1935 DET 36 74 8 16 3 2 0 8 2 17 .216 .243 .311 .554
1940 SLA 38 89 11 19 2 1 1 10 9 29 .213 .315 .292 .607
1936 DET 35 78 7 24 1 2 0 15 7 24 .308 .410 .372 .782
1937 DET 43 91 14 18 4 2 3 16 8 36 .198 .286 .385 .670
1942 SLA 51 87 9 14 1 1 0 4 3 28 .161 .195 .195 .391
1933 DET 15 17 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 5 .118 .118 .118 .235
1934 DET 43 74 3 11 2 0 0 8 4 28 .149 .203 .176 .378
1939 BOS 31 53 6 12 1 0 2 3 1 14 .226 .245 .358 .604
1941 SLA 37 80 8 10 1 1 0 5 3 27 .125 .163 .163 .325
1938 DET 27 57 6 5 0 0 0 2 4 24 .088 .175 .088 .263
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1935 DET 36 80 0 4 23 0 0 0 0 0
1940 SLA 38 99 0 1 26 0 0 1 0 0
1936 DET 35 93 0 7 29 1 0 0 0 0
1937 DET 43 105 0 6 35 0 0 0 0 0
1942 SLA 51 96 0 6 17 0 0 1 0 0
1933 DET 15 18 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1934 DET 43 85 0 7 13 0 0 0 0 0
1939 BOS 31 57 0 3 19 0 0 0 0 0
1941 SLA 37 86 0 3 13 0 0 0 1 0
1938 DET 27 65 0 3 5 1 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
356 700 73 131 72 15 9 6 232 41 2 2 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 31 53 6 12 3 1 0 2 0 0 14 1 0
DET 199 391 39 76 50 10 6 3 1 0 134 25 2
SLA 126 256 28 43 19 4 3 1 1 0 84 15 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Elden Auker

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles