TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Austin

Jimmy Austin

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, C
Nicknames:
Pepper
Born:
December 8, 1879
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1909 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1909 NYA 136 437 37 101 11 5 1 39 32 0 .231 .307 .286 .593
1910 NYA 133 432 46 94 11 4 2 36 47 0 .218 .343 .275 .618
1911 SLA 148 541 84 141 25 11 2 45 69 0 .261 .399 .359 .758
1912 SLA 149 536 57 135 14 8 2 44 38 0 .252 .330 .319 .649
1913 SLA 142 489 56 130 18 6 2 42 45 51 .266 .374 .339 .714
1914 SLA 130 466 55 111 16 4 0 30 40 59 .238 .326 .290 .616
1915 SLA 141 477 61 127 6 6 1 30 64 60 .266 .405 .310 .715
1916 SLA 129 411 55 85 15 6 1 28 74 59 .207 .397 .280 .676
1917 SLA 127 455 61 109 18 8 0 19 50 46 .240 .356 .314 .670
1918 SLA 110 367 42 97 14 4 0 20 53 32 .264 .411 .324 .736
1919 SLA 106 396 54 94 9 9 1 21 42 31 .237 .348 .313 .662
1920 SLA 83 280 38 76 11 3 1 32 31 15 .271 .396 .343 .739
1921 SLA 27 66 8 18 2 1 0 2 4 7 .273 .348 .333 .682
1922 SLA 15 31 6 9 3 1 0 1 3 2 .290 .387 .452 .839
1923 SLA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1925 SLA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1926 SLA 1 2 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 .500 .500 1.00 1.500
1929 SLA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1909 NYA 136 500 0 30 125 1 0 0 30 0
1910 NYA 133 511 0 25 119 7 0 0 22 0
1911 SLA 148 650 0 34 194 6 0 0 26 0
1912 SLA 149 604 0 26 171 4 0 0 28 0
1913 SLA 142 559 0 17 166 8 0 0 37 0
1914 SLA 130 523 0 16 135 1 0 0 20 23
1915 SLA 141 578 0 35 148 2 0 0 18 15
1916 SLA 129 508 0 19 115 4 0 0 19 0
1917 SLA 127 534 0 26 143 3 0 0 13 0
1918 SLA 110 442 0 21 119 1 0 0 18 0
1919 SLA 106 450 0 10 124 2 0 0 8 0
1920 SLA 83 330 0 15 96 4 0 0 2 4
1921 SLA 27 75 0 4 22 1 0 0 2 1
1922 SLA 15 34 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
1923 SLA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1925 SLA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1926 SLA 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
1929 SLA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1580 5388 661 1328 390 174 76 13 363 592 44 244 43
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 269 869 83 195 75 22 9 3 52 79 8
SLA 1311 4519 578 1133 315 152 67 10 192 43 363 513 36

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jimmy Austin

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles