TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Averill

Earl Averill

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Rock, The Earl of Snohomish
Born:
May 21, 1902
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1929 with CLE
Hall of Fame:
1975
 
Tagged:
1935 Pacific Coast League season, All Star, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Detroit Tigers, Dizzy Dean, Earl Averill, Hall of Fame, Harry Eisenstat, Luke Appling, Retired number, The Earl Of Snohomish
Share |