TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Averill

Earl Averill

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Rock, The Earl of Snohomish
Born:
May 21, 1902
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1929 with CLE
Hall of Fame:
1975
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1940 AL DET WS 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1940 WS 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1935 Pacific Coast League season, All Star, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Detroit Tigers, Dizzy Dean, Earl Averill, Hall of Fame, Harry Eisenstat, Luke Appling, Retired number, The Earl Of Snohomish

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles