TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Averill

Earl Averill

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Rock, The Earl of Snohomish
Born:
May 21, 1902
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1929 with CLE
Hall of Fame:
1975
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1929 CLE AL OF 151 0 384 14 14 3 .966 0 2.640
1930 CLE AL OF 134 0 345 11 19 5 .949 0 2.660
1931 CLE AL OF 155 0 398 9 10 3 .976 0 2.630
1932 CLE AL OF 153 0 412 12 16 3 .964 0 2.770
1933 CLE AL OF 149 0 390 8 12 3 .971 0 2.670
1934 CLE AL OF 154 0 410 12 13 3 .970 0 2.740
1935 CLE AL OF 139 0 371 6 7 2 .982 0 2.710
1936 CLE AL OF 150 0 369 11 12 2 .969 0 2.530
1937 CLE AL OF 156 0 362 11 9 3 .976 0 2.390
1938 CLE AL OF 131 0 331 14 9 2 .975 0 2.630
1939 CLE AL OF 11 0 12 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.090
1939 DET AL OF 80 0 157 3 4 0 .976 0 2.00
1940 DET AL OF 22 0 23 2 1 0 .962 0 1.140
1941 BSN NL OF 4 0 5 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.750
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1935 Pacific Coast League season, All Star, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Detroit Tigers, Dizzy Dean, Earl Averill, Hall of Fame, Harry Eisenstat, Luke Appling, Retired number, The Earl Of Snohomish

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles