TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Averill

Earl Averill

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Rock, The Earl of Snohomish
Born:
May 21, 1902
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1929 with CLE
Hall of Fame:
1975
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1941 BSN 8 17 2 2 0 0 0 2 1 4 .118 .235 .118 .353
1939 CLE 24 55 8 15 8 0 1 7 6 12 .273 .382 .473 .855
1940 DET 64 118 10 33 4 1 2 20 5 14 .280 .322 .381 .703
1939 DET 87 309 58 81 20 6 10 58 43 30 .262 .405 .463 .867
1938 CLE 134 482 101 159 27 15 14 93 81 48 .330 .504 .535 1.039
1930 CLE 139 534 102 181 33 8 19 119 56 48 .339 .448 .537 .985
1935 CLE 140 563 109 162 34 13 19 79 70 58 .288 .414 .496 .909
1933 CLE 151 599 83 180 39 16 11 92 54 29 .301 .399 .474 .873
1929 CLE 151 597 110 198 43 13 18 96 63 53 .332 .442 .538 .980
1936 CLE 152 614 136 232 39 15 28 126 65 35 .378 .485 .627 1.112
1932 CLE 153 631 116 198 37 14 32 124 75 40 .314 .442 .569 1.011
1934 CLE 154 598 128 187 48 6 31 113 99 44 .313 .485 .569 1.054
1931 CLE 155 627 140 209 36 10 32 143 68 38 .333 .451 .576 1.027
1937 CLE 156 609 121 182 33 11 21 92 88 65 .299 .443 .493 .936
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1941 BSN 8 19 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1939 CLE 24 61 0 0 26 0 0 0 0 1
1940 DET 64 124 0 1 45 0 0 3 0 0
1939 DET 87 364 0 11 143 1 0 4 4 2
1938 CLE 134 567 0 1 258 3 0 0 5 2
1930 CLE 139 605 0 13 287 2 0 0 10 7
1935 CLE 140 638 0 4 279 1 0 0 8 4
1933 CLE 151 658 0 0 284 5 0 0 3 1
1929 CLE 151 680 0 17 321 3 0 0 13 13
1936 CLE 152 682 0 2 385 1 0 0 3 3
1932 CLE 153 712 0 0 359 6 0 0 5 8
1934 CLE 154 702 0 1 340 4 0 0 5 3
1931 CLE 155 701 0 0 361 6 0 0 9 9
1937 CLE 156 702 0 5 300 0 0 0 5 4
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1668 6353 1224 2019 1164 401 128 238 518 774 33 70 57
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 8 17 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 4 1 1
DET 151 427 68 114 78 24 7 12 4 2 44 48 1
CLE 1509 5909 1154 1903 1084 377 121 226 66 55 470 725 31
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1935 Pacific Coast League season, All Star, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Detroit Tigers, Dizzy Dean, Earl Averill, Hall of Fame, Harry Eisenstat, Luke Appling, Retired number, The Earl Of Snohomish

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles