TheBaseballPage.com

Loren Babe

Loren Babe

Position(s):
3B, SS
Nicknames:
Bee Bee
Born:
January 11, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-19-1952 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1952 NYA 12 21 1 2 1 0 0 0 4 4 .095 .286 .143 .429
1953 NYA 5 18 2 6 1 0 2 6 0 2 .333 .333 .722 1.056
1953 PHA 103 343 34 77 16 2 0 20 35 20 .224 .332 .283 .615
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1952 NYA 12 25 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0
1953 NYA 5 18 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
1953 PHA 103 383 0 3 97 2 0 9 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
120 382 37 85 26 18 2 2 26 39 2 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 17 39 3 8 6 2 0 2 1 0 6 4 0
PHA 103 343 34 77 20 16 2 0 0 1 20 35 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Loren Babe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles