TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bagby

Jim Bagby

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sarge
Born:
October 5, 1889
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1912 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1912 CIN 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1916 CLE 51 90 12 15 2 1 0 4 6 18 .167 .233 .211 .444
1917 CLE 49 108 12 25 6 1 0 8 2 19 .231 .259 .306 .565
1918 CLE 47 99 5 21 3 0 0 8 6 9 .212 .273 .242 .515
1919 CLE 37 89 8 23 4 0 1 8 8 13 .258 .348 .337 .685
1920 CLE 49 131 17 33 7 3 1 14 6 17 .252 .298 .374 .672
1921 CLE 41 76 8 15 7 1 0 11 0 8 .197 .197 .316 .513
1922 CLE 25 42 4 11 6 0 0 6 1 3 .262 .310 .405 .714
1923 PIT 21 20 3 1 0 0 0 1 3 1 .050 .200 .050 .250
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1912 CIN 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1916 CLE 51 105 0 9 19 0 0 0 1 0
1917 CLE 49 114 0 3 33 1 0 0 1 0
1918 CLE 47 108 0 3 24 0 0 0 1 0
1919 CLE 37 101 0 4 30 0 0 0 0 0
1920 CLE 49 144 0 7 49 0 0 0 0 0
1921 CLE 41 78 0 2 24 0 0 0 0 0
1922 CLE 25 44 0 0 17 1 0 0 0 0
1923 PIT 21 25 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
325 660 69 144 60 35 6 2 91 32 2 3 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
CLE 299 635 66 143 59 35 6 2 3 0 87 29 2
PIT 21 20 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 07

  • 1995

    On May 7, 1995, former major leaguer Gus Bell dies at the ag ...

  • 1986

    On May 7, 1986, Philadelphia Phillies outfielder Garry Maddo ...

  • 1975

    On May 7, 1975, the Atlanta Braves trade holdout first basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Bagby

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles