TheBaseballPage.com

Jeff Bagwell

Jeff Bagwell

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
BagPipes
Born:
May 27, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1991 with HOU
Allstar Selections:
1991 ROOK, 1994 GG, 1994 ML, 1994 MVP, 1994 SS, 1997 SS, 1999 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2005 HOU 39 100 11 25 4 0 3 19 18 21 .250 .440 .380 .820
1995 HOU 114 448 88 130 29 0 21 87 79 102 .290 .480 .496 .975
1994 HOU 110 400 104 147 32 2 39 116 65 65 .368 .540 .750 1.290
2004 HOU 156 572 104 152 29 2 27 89 96 131 .266 .448 .465 .913
1992 HOU 162 586 87 160 34 6 18 96 84 97 .273 .437 .444 .881
1997 HOU 162 566 109 162 40 2 43 135 127 122 .286 .539 .592 1.131
1991 HOU 156 554 79 163 26 4 15 82 75 116 .294 .453 .437 .890
1998 HOU 147 540 124 164 33 1 34 111 109 90 .304 .519 .557 1.076
2002 HOU 158 571 94 166 33 2 31 98 101 130 .291 .485 .518 1.004
2003 HOU 160 605 109 168 28 2 39 100 88 119 .278 .433 .524 .957
1993 HOU 142 535 76 171 37 4 20 88 62 73 .320 .441 .516 .957
1999 HOU 162 562 143 171 35 0 42 126 149 127 .304 .589 .591 1.180
2001 HOU 161 600 126 173 43 4 39 130 106 135 .288 .475 .568 1.043
1996 HOU 162 568 111 179 48 2 31 120 135 114 .315 .570 .570 1.141
2000 HOU 159 590 152 183 37 1 47 132 107 116 .310 .517 .615 1.132
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1991 HOU 156 650 7 1 242 13 5 12 7 4
1992 HOU 162 697 13 2 260 12 13 17 10 6
1993 HOU 142 609 9 0 276 3 6 20 13 4
1994 HOU 110 479 10 0 300 4 14 12 15 4
1995 HOU 114 539 6 0 222 6 12 9 12 5
1996 HOU 162 719 6 0 324 10 20 15 21 7
1997 HOU 162 717 8 0 335 16 27 10 31 10
1998 HOU 147 661 5 0 301 7 8 14 19 7
1999 HOU 162 729 7 0 332 11 16 18 30 11
2000 HOU 159 719 7 0 363 15 11 19 9 6
2001 HOU 161 717 5 0 341 6 5 20 11 3
2002 HOU 158 691 9 0 296 10 8 16 7 3
2003 HOU 160 702 3 0 317 6 3 25 11 4
2004 HOU 156 679 3 0 266 8 6 12 6 4
2005 HOU 39 123 4 0 38 1 1 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2150 7797 1517 2314 1529 488 32 449 1558 1401 128 202 78
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
HOU 2150 7797 1517 2314 1529 488 32 449 202 78 1558 1401 128
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Craig Biggio, Houston Astros, Jeff Bagwell, NL MVP 1994, Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles