TheBaseballPage.com

Jeff Bagwell

Jeff Bagwell

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
BagPipes
Born:
May 27, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1991 with HOU
Allstar Selections:
1991 ROOK, 1994 GG, 1994 ML, 1994 MVP, 1994 SS, 1997 SS, 1999 SS

Intro

One of the game's most consistent sluggers, Jeff Bagwell hit at least 30 homers and drove in at least 100 runs in six consecutive seasons from 1996-2001, and eight times overall. The big run producer in the Astros famous "Killer B's" offense, Bagwell helped the team to four division titles in the 1990s, and won the 1994 National League Most Valuable Player Award. A fan favorite, Bagwell's dismal post-season performances were forgiven by most of his admiring Houston fans. His .750 slugging percentage in 1994 was the second-highest in National League history at the time.

Unform Number

#5

Quotes About

"He was a superstar-caliber player who really understood what every single player, regardless of their rung on the ladder, was going through. He could relate to everybody, regardless of their status in baseball and their position on the team. He was very understanding." — teammate Brad Ausmus "I never saw a first baseman be that agile. Crashing in on bunts, whirling and throwing to second. He was a great defender." — Houston GM Tim Purpura

Replaced By

Lance Berkman

Best Season

In the strike-shortened season, Bagwell drove in 116 runs in 110, scoring 104, both league-highs. He also slugged .750 and paced the league in total bases and extra-base hits, while batting .368, which ranked second behind Tony Gwynn. He was voted MVP and had 100 RBI by the end of July, the fourth highest total in NL history at the end of that month.

Factoid 1

Jeff Bagwell and Frank Thomas were born on the same day: May 27, 1968. Each of them won the Most Valuable Player Award in 1994, Bagwell in the NL, and Thomas in the AL. Through the 2005 season, Bagwell had hit 449 homers, and Thomas had 448.

Factoid 2

Jeff Bagwell is the only Houston Astro to win the Rookie of the Year Award.

Transition

June 5, 1989: Drafted by the Boston Red Sox in the 4th round of the 1989 amateur draft. August 30, 1990: Traded by the Boston Red Sox to the Houston Astros for Larry Andersen. "They passed out the press release near the dugout at five [PM]. I rolled it up, tossed it in the trash barrell in the runway, went up the stairs and walked home." — the disgusted reaction of sportswriter Peter Gammons when Boston traded Bagwell.

Strengths

Power

Weaknesses

His struggles in the post-season.

Milestones

On August 19, 2000, Bagwell clubbed two home runs against the Brewers for the 299th and 300th of his career... In Cincinnati on July 20, 2003, he knocked #399 and #400 in the same game... Collected both his 2,000th hit and 400th homer in 2003.

Leaders, MLB (1994-2003)

Most Runs Scored, MLB (1994-2003) Jeff Bagwell... 1,051 Barry Bonds... 1,029 Craig Biggio... 997 Sammy Sosa... 944 Kenny Lofton... 927 Most RBI, MLB (1994-2003) Sammy Sosa... 1,113 Jeff Bagwell... 1,055 Rafael Palmeiro... 1,049 Manny Ramirez... 1,031 Barry Bonds... 973 Most Hits, MLB (1994-2003) Bernie Williams... 1,532 Craig Biggio... 1,496 Sammy Sosa... 1,496 Roberto Alomar... 1,492 Rafael Palmeiro... 1,490 Jeff Bagwell... 1,475

Notes

Bagwell finished in the top ten in MVP voting six times... After missing the entire 2006 season with an injury, Bagwell announced his retirement on December 15... Bagwell was inducted into the Texas Baseball Hall of Fame in 2004 (along with Craig Biggio), and the Texas Sports Hall of Fame in 2005.

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Craig Biggio, Houston Astros, Jeff Bagwell, NL MVP 1994, Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles