TheBaseballPage.com

Jeff Bagwell

Jeff Bagwell

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
BagPipes
Born:
May 27, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1991 with HOU
Allstar Selections:
1991 ROOK, 1994 GG, 1994 ML, 1994 MVP, 1994 SS, 1997 SS, 1999 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2005 NL HOU WS 0 4 8 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
1997 NL HOU NLDS2 0 3 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
2005 NL HOU NLCS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NL HOU NLDS1 0 4 13 3 2 0 0 0 0 4 5 0 0 0 1
2001 NL HOU NLDS1 0 3 7 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 5 0 1 0 0
2005 NL HOU NLDS2 1 2 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 NL HOU NLCS 0 7 27 1 7 3 2 0 0 5 4 1 1 1 0
1998 NL HOU NLDS2 0 4 14 0 2 4 0 0 0 6 1 0 0 0 1
2004 NL HOU NLDS2 1 5 22 5 7 5 2 0 2 3 3 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
HOU 1997 NLDS2 3 13 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 1998 NLDS2 4 16 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
HOU 1999 NLDS1 4 19 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 0
HOU 2001 NLDS1 3 12 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
HOU 2004 NLCS 7 31 0 0 9 0 0 1 1 1
HOU 2004 NLDS2 5 25 0 0 15 0 0 1 0 0
HOU 2005 NLCS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 2005 NLDS2 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 2005 WS 4 10 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Craig Biggio, Houston Astros, Jeff Bagwell, NL MVP 1994, Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles