TheBaseballPage.com

Jeff Bagwell

Jeff Bagwell

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
BagPipes
Born:
May 27, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1991 with HOU
Allstar Selections:
1991 ROOK, 1994 GG, 1994 ML, 1994 MVP, 1994 SS, 1997 SS, 1999 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1991 HOU NL 1B 155 151 1,270 106 12 97 .991 9.300 8.880
1992 HOU NL 1B 159 157 1,334 133 7 110 .995 9.420 9.230
1993 HOU NL 1B 140 138 1,200 113 9 106 .993 9.610 9.380
1994 HOU NL OF 1 1 1 1 0 0 1.00 2.570 2.00
1994 HOU NL RF 1 1 1 1 0 0 1.00 2.570 2.00
1994 HOU NL 1B 109 107 922 120 9 94 .991 9.920 9.560
1995 HOU NL 1B 114 114 1,004 129 7 81 .994 9.730 9.940
1996 HOU NL 1B 162 162 1,336 136 16 117 .989 9.260 9.090
1997 HOU NL 1B 159 156 1,404 137 11 140 .993 9.980 9.690
1997 HOU NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 HOU NL 1B 147 146 1,239 128 7 115 .995 9.380 9.300
1999 HOU NL 1B 161 158 1,336 107 8 141 .994 9.270 8.960
1999 HOU NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 HOU NL 1B 158 157 1,261 116 9 129 .994 9.100 8.720
2000 HOU NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 HOU NL 1B 160 159 1,291 143 12 123 .992 9.120 8.960
2002 HOU NL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 HOU NL 1B 153 153 1,255 111 7 119 .995 9.120 8.930
2003 HOU NL 1B 158 158 1,290 112 9 125 .994 9.170 8.870
2004 HOU NL 1B 152 151 1,190 98 6 109 .995 8.720 8.470
2004 HOU NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 HOU NL 1B 24 24 211 14 0 13 1.00 9.990 9.380
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Craig Biggio, Houston Astros, Jeff Bagwell, NL MVP 1994, Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles